top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

We respect your privacy and therefore any information we hold about you, is kept in a safe and responsible way. By shopping and using our services, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy, outlined below.

We are the ‘controller’ of personal data set out below. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) personal data you supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, post in a discussion forum, or provide your email address, and (2) tracking information collected as you navigate through Ought2.co.uk (‘Website’).

When you make a purchase, or subscribe to our marketing messages we collect personal data about you such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number. We may ask you for personal data when you place an order for products or complete a survey. We use this information to process your order, perform and market the survey, respond to your request or to help improve our site. 

When this type of personal data is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out a form of sort or provide the personal data to us, for example in email or messages about your order. 

If you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website. We may also ask you to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When you use our site, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the site. None of this information identifies you personally; we collect it for aggregate reporting on site activity.

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure database. We treat the security of your personal data to the highest of severity. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the internet including through the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use regimented procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a secure location within our business. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If that is the case, We will ensure that appropriate and required safeguards are in place prior to the transfer and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you would like more information, please email us at sale@ought2.co.uk.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Marketing. We may contact you with promotions we think might interest you, as part of our market research, either by mail, telephone or email.  If you are at a legal entity such as a company, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests. If you are an individual, our legal basis is also our legitimate interests if you are an existing customer or provided your details while negotiating to become a customer, otherwise the legal basis will be your prior consent.

  • Our Providers.  We may also pass information about you to the service providers we use to carry out our services, such as the courier.  In each case, we will have a written processing agreement providing appropriate and required safeguards for your personal data. 

  • If all or part of our business is acquired by or merged with another company, we may share your personal data with the potential or new owners.  If we do, we will ensure that we only share the minimum necessary and appropriate safeguards are in place. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to know if we process any personal data about you and, if we are, with certain limitations, to a copy of that personal data.  You also have the right to ask us to remove or correct any of that personal data that is inaccurate, to object to certain processing and to withdraw any consent you may have given us for any processing of your personal data.  You also have the right to ask us to restrict processing certain of your personal data, to erase your personal data, and to ‘port’ certain of your personal data to you or another provider, provided in each case that we have such data and certain conditions are met.

You have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

Our campaigns are designed to tell you about what we can offer so that you have access to the latest from Ought2. We use the information we have about you to direct the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling and you have the right to object to this. 

You also have the right, at all times, to notify a complaint to any regulator such as the UK Information Commissioner, although we would welcome the opportunity to discuss and resolve any complaint with you first.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the details below.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

RETENTION

As a default position, we will only retain personal data for any statutory retention period, then a reasonable period (if any) for the above purposes.  This is subject, for example, to any valid opt-out or withdrawal of consent where processing is based on consent, or other valid exercise of your data subject rights.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, therefore review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Email: sales@ought2.co.uk

Registration No: 12471819

bottom of page